This page is up-to-date! If you see any errors, please provide corrections.

KANSAS

  • Home
  • Section Officials
  • ARRL Kansas Section News
  • KAR Newsletter
  • KAR News Archives
  • KS/W Mo SATERN Newsletter
  • KS Traffic Nets
  • K-Link Repeater Network
  • Hamfests
  • Midwest Division
  • Frequency Coordination
  • Kansas ARES

    HOW TO
  • QRZ Practice TestsFREE!
  • ARRL Section Appointments
  • Volunteer Disaster Agencies
  • W0 QSL Bureau

    SERVED AGENCIES
  • ARRL
  • American Red Cross
  • FEMA

    CALLSIGN/LICENSING
  • FCC
  • ARRL Testing
  • W5YI Testing

    CALLSIGN LOOK-UP
  • ARRL
  • QRZ (requires login - license)
  • University of Little Rock
  • FCC Lookup
  • Contact Webmaster

    All externally hosted sites will open in a new tab.





  • ALL ARE WELCOME TO ASSIST IN THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION BELOW.
    Last update: September 22, 2019 13:46


    ARRL Kansas Section

    Field Services Appointments

    Field Service Appointments are made by the Section Manager to qualified amateur radio operators who volunteer to perform special services and additional functions. Many appointments are unfulfilled and there are a variety of opportunities to serve.

    To assist in correction of this information, contact Kent, KB0RWI

    Kansas Section Manager Section Manager
    Assistant Section Manager
    Assistant Section Manager - Youth
     
    Bulletins Stations Official Bulletin Stations  
    Affiliate Clubs ACC: Affiliated Club Coordinator  
    Public Information Public Information Coordinator  
    R.A.C.E.S. Officials R.A.C.E.S. Officer  
    Emergency Coordination Section Emergency Coordinator District 1 (Northeast)
    District 2 (North-Central)
    District 3 (Northwest)
    District 4 (Eastern)
    District 5 (South-Central)
    District 6 (Southwest)
    District 1 Northeast)
    A-1 Shawnee, Wabaunsee
    B-1 Douglas
    C-1 Franklin, Osage
    D-1 Jackson,Pottawatomie
    E-1 Jefferson
    F-1 Atchison
    G-1 Brown, Doniphan, Nemaha
    District 2 (North-Central) A-2 Marshall, Washington
    B-2 Cloud, Jewell, Mitchell, Republic
    C-2 Clay, Riley, Geary
    D-2 Ellsworth, Lincoln, Ottawa, Saline
    E-2 Dickenson
    F-2 McPherson
    G-2 Chase, Marion
    H-2 Morris
    District 3 (Northwest)
    A-3 Decatur, Logan, Thomas, Sheriden
    B-3  Norton, Phillips
    C-3 Graham, Rooks
    D-3 Cheyenne, Rawlins, Sherman, Wallace
    E-3 Osborn, Smith
    F-3 EllisGrove, Russell, Trego
    District 4 (Eastern)
    A-4 Johnson
    B-4 Wyandotte
    C-4 Leavenworth
    D-4 Miami
    E-4 Bourbon, Linn
    F-4 Cherokee, Crawford
    G-4 Labette, Neosho
    H-4 Chautauqua, Elk, Montgomery, Wilson
    I-4 Lyon, Greenwood
    J-4 Allan, Woodson
    K-4 AndersonCoffey,
    District 5 (South-Central)
    A-5 Harvey, Sedgwick
    B-5 Butler
    C-5 Cowley
    D-5 Harper, Sumner
    E-5 Barber, Kingman, Pratt
    F-5 Reno
    G-5 Stafford
    H-5 Rice
    I-5 Barton
    District 6 (Southwest)
    A-6 Finney, Gray, Haskell
    B-6 Clark, Comanche, Kiowa
    C-6 , EdwardsFord, Hodgeman
    D-6 Ness, Pawnee, Rush
    E-6 Greeley, Lane, Scott, Wichita
    F-6 Meade, Morton, Seward, Stevens
    G-6 Kearney, Grant, Hamilton, Stanton
    Emergency Stations Official Emergency Stations  
    Liaison Government Liaison  
    Nets Section Traffic Manager
    Net Managers
     
    Observers Official Observers  
    Relay Stations Official Relay Stations  
    Technical Technical Specialists  

    SM:  Section Manager KBØDTI
    Ron Cowan
    P.O. Box 36
    LaCygne, Ks. 66040-0036

    ASM: Assistant Section Manager POSITION OPEN
    ASM: Assistant Section Manager - Youth KDØEWB
    Ryan O'Neil

    Kansas R.A.C.E.S. Officer KDØODN
    Susan B. Sims
    P.O. Box 38
    Berryton, KS 66409
    State R.A.C.E.S. Communications Unit Leader KCØNYS
    Jeff D. Spradling
    15954 Mur Len Rd
    Olathe, KS 66062

    STM: Section Traffic Manager KBØDTI
    Ron Cowan
    P.O. Box 36
    LaCygne, Ks. 66040-0036

    BM: Bulletin Manager POSITION OPEN 

    SGL: State Government Liaison

    KØRCJ
    Richard Johnson
    434 Smokey Hollow
    McPherson, KS 67460


    SEC: Section Emergency Coordinator POSITION OPEN

    DEC: District 1 Emergency Coordinator KKØHF
    Kenneth A Kopp
    2707 SW College Avenue
    Topeka,, KS 66611
    EC Dist 1 Zone Alpha
    Shawnee & Wabaunsee Counties
    WAØVRS
    Steve W Carriger
    8243 SW 33RD
    Topeka, KS 66614
    EC Dist 1 Zone Bravo
    Douglas County

    KSØEGL
    Kevin S. Oneslager
    408 Tallgrass Dr
    Lawrence, KS 66049

    EC Dist 1 Zone Charlie
    Franklin & Osage Counties
    ACØRS
    Douglas L Bluthardt
    5120 W 165th St
    Burlingame, KS 66413
    EC Dist 1 Zone Delta
    Jackson & Pottawatomie Counties
    WØEVJ
    Francis H. Sable
    705 Walnut
    Wamego, KS 66547
    EC Dist 1 Zone Echo
    Jefferson County
    KØSDS
    Douglas A Schmitt
    2261 Republic Rd
    Lawrence, Ks 66044
    EC Dist 1 Zone Foxtrot
    Atchison County
    KØDXY 
    Ralph Peterson 
    7469 GREELEY RD
    Effingham, KS 66023
    EC Dist 1 Zone Golf
    Brown, Doniphan & Nemaha Counties
    WAØSRR
    George Dunacan 
    806 KANSAS AVE
    Hiawatha, KS 66434

    DEC District 2 Emergency Coordinator POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 2 Zone Alpha
    Marshall & Washington Counties
    KØKSI
    David L Crawford
    905 Pomeroy
    Blue Rapids, KS 66411
    EC Dist 2 Zone Bravo
    Cloud, Jewell, Mitchell & Republic Counties
    AAØIQ
    Claude Harwood 
    405 Spaulding, PO BOX 428
    Glasco, KS 67445
    EC Dist 2 Zone Charlie
    Clay, Geary & Riley Counties

    KEØLHK
    Jon Klimek
    904 Humboldt St
    Manhattan, KS 66502

    EC Dist 2 Zone Delta
    Ellsworth, Lincoln, Ottawa, & Saline Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 2 Zone Echo
    Dickenson County
    WØTEA
    Alfred Shippy
    PO Box 251
    Abilene, KS 67410
    EC Dist 2 Zone Foxtrot
    McPherson County
    WDØEUF
    Stanley L Stephenson
    1428 Homestead Place
    McPherson, KS 67460
    EC Dist 2 Zone Golf
    Marion County
    WXØRG
    Russell Groves
    1065 140th
    Hillsboro, KS 67063
    EC Dist 2 Zone Hotel
    Chase & Morris County
    NYØT
    Philip B Urquiola
    433 Dales Draw
    McPherson, KS 67460-3905

    DEC: District 3 Emergency Coordinator NØLKK
    Douglas J. Younker 
    257517 Road
    Plainville, KS 67663
    EC Dist 3 Zone Alpha
    Decatur, Thomas, Sheriden & Logan Counties
    KBØZXY
    Albert E Pietrycha
    2220 Road 77
    Goodland, KS 67735
    EC Dist 3 Zone Bravo
    Norton & Phillips Counties
    AAØND
    Tom Weinman 
    192 11TH
    Phillipsburg, KS 67661
    EC Dist 3 Zone Charlie
    Rooks & Graham Counties
    NØLKK
    Douglas Younker 
    257517 Road
    Plainville, KS 67663
    EC Dist 3 Zone Delta
    Wallace, Sherman, Cheyenne & Rawlins Counties
    KBØZXY
    Albert E Pietrycha
    2220 Road 77
    Goodland, KS 67735
    EC Dist 3 Zone Echo
    Smith & Osborn Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 3 Zone Foxtrot
    Grove, Russell, Ellis & Trego Counties
    POSITION OPEN

    DEC: District 4 Emergency Coordinator WRØM
    Robert Strattan 
    1148 S 45 ST
    Kansas City,KS 66106
    EC Dist 4 Zone Alpha
    Johnson County
    KCØBS
    Brian Short
    12170 S Prairie Creek Pkwy
    Olathe, KS 66061
    EC Dist 4 Zone Bravo
    Wyandotte County
    WØPWJ
    Joe Krout
    514 N 83rd Pl
    Kansas City, KS 66112
    EC Dist 4 Zone Charlie 
    Leavenworth County
    KCØJCQ
    Paul Backs
    219 North Esplanade Street
    Leavenworth, KS 66048

    EC Dist 4 Zone Delta
    Miami County
    NØMZX 
    Douglas Eaton 
    1024 E WEA
    PAOLA KS 66071
    EC Dist 4 Zone Echo
    Bourbon  & Linn Counties
    KBØDTI 
    Ron Cowan
    PO Box 36
    La Cygne, KS  66040
    EC Dist 4 Zone Foxtrot
    Crawford & Cherokee Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 4 Zone Golf
    Labette & Neosho Counties

    POSITION OPEN

    EC Dist 4 Zone Hotel
    Chautauqua, Elk, Montgomery, & Wilson Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 4 Zone India
    Lyon & Greenwood  Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 4 Zone Juliet
    Allan & Woodson Counties
    NQØM
    Jeremy Utley
    522 N Tennessee
    Iola, KS 66749
    EC Dist 4 Zone Kilo
    Anderson & Coffey Counties
    NQØM
    Jeremy Utley
    522 N Tennessee
    Iola, KS 66749

    DEC Dist 5 Emergency Coordinator WGØQ
    Robert Haneke 
    31619 W Longview Rd
    Sylvia, KS 67581-9275
    EC Dist 5 Zone Alpha
    Harvey  & Sedgwick County
    AJ5BS
    James Stafford
    2317 S Ida St.
    Wichita, KS 67211
    EC Dist 5 Zone Bravo
    Butler County
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 5 Zone Charlie
    Cowley County
    KDØBIA
    Michael P Baker
    911 Robin Road
    Blackwell, OK 74631
    EC Dist 5 Zone Delta
    Sumner & Harper County
    KØIFR
    Bernard J Hammersmith
    711 N Kansas
    Anthony, KS 67003
    EC Dist 5 Zone Echo
    Barber, Kingman, & Pratt Counties
    KØUO
    Steve E. Walz 
    17353 SE US HWY 281
    Kiowa, KS 67070-8819
    EC Dist 5 Zone Foxtrot
    Reno County
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 5 Zone Golf
    Stafford County 
    WGØQ
    Robert Haneke 
    31619 W Longview Rd
    Sylvia, KS 67581-9275
    EC Dist 5 Zone Hotel
    Rice County
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 5 Zone India
    Barton County
    NØORS
    Carl Anderson
    1308 Garfield
    Great Bend, KS 67530

    DEC Dist 6 Emergency Coordinator WGØQ
    Robert Haneke 
    31619 W Longview Rd
    Sylvia, KS 67581-9275
    EC Dist 6 Zone Alpha
    Gray, Finney & Haskell Counties
    ACØE
    James Douglass 
    PO BOX 506
    Garden City KS 67846
    EC Dist 6 Zone Bravo
    Kiowa, Comanche & Clark Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 6 Zone Charlie
    Edwards, Ford, & Hodgeman Ford Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 6 Zone Delta
    Ness, Pawnee, & Rush Counties
    POSITION OPEN
    EC Dist 6 Zone Echo
    Greeley, Lane, Scott, & Wichita Counties
    KØEQH
    Rod Hogg 
    1206 Santa Fe
    Scott City KS 67871
    EC Dist 6 Zone Foxtrot
    Meade, Morton, Seward, & Stevens Counties
    NØBTH
    Steven Benson 
    1460 S CLAY
    Liberal, KS 67901
    EC Dist 6 Zone Golf
    Grant, Hamilton, Kearney, & Stanton Counties
    NØOMC
    Dean R. Krehbiel
    315 Western
    Lakin KS. 67806

    NM: Net Manager QKS SS CW NET KBØDTI
    Ron Cowan
    P.O. Box 36
    LaCygne, Ks. 66040-0036
    NM: Net Manager Kansas Sideband Net
    NM: Net Manager Kansas Phone Net
    NØKFS
    John W. Chapple 
    302 E Chestnut
    Troy, KS 66087
    NM: Net Manager Central States Traffic Net KEØDL
    Dave Phillips
    6776 K92 Hwy
    Ozawkie, KS 66070
    NM: Net Manager
    Ks AM & PM WX Net
    WBØYWZ
    Louis Hayward 
    920 E 1ST ST
    Eureka, KS 67045
    NM: Net Manager - QKS CW NET   NBØZ
    James Kew
    301 Spring Garden SSt
    Atchinson, KS 66002
    NM: Net Manager QKS CW NTS Traffic Net NBØZ
    James Kew
    301 Spring Garden SSt
    Atchinson, KS 66002

    OBS: Official Bulletin Stations KØPY
    Mike Afton 
    6474 E Parkview
    Park City, KS 67219
    WBØYPG
    James Casto, Jr. 
    5958 SW 30th Ter
    Topeka KS 66614-4040
    WAØDTH
    Terry K. Reim 
    206 WEST NICHOLS
    Spring Hill, KS 66083
    WRØM
    Robert Stratton 
    1148 S 45 ST
    Kansas City, KS 66106
    KØRY
    Harvey Tewes 
    2317 AURORA
    Salina, KS 67401

    ACC: Affilliated Club Coordinator POSITION OPEN


    OES: Official Emergency Stations KØFJ
    Michael Albers
    145 East Cherry
    Colby, Ks 67701-3405
    K9HFX 
    Scot M. Clayton  
    2152 S Topeka
    Wichita KS 67211-4833
    NØLGY
    John R. Finch 
    612 Muncie RD
    Leavenworth, KS 66048-5519
    WDØDMV
    Joseph Plankinton 
    314 NE Sumner
    Topeka, KS 66616
    KF4LM
    Rick Reichart 
    620 Hickory TRL
    Lansing, KS 66043-6226

    OOC: Official Observer Coordinator NØTI
    Mike Stewart
    8582 Cedar Niles Road
    Lenexa, KS 66227
    OO: Official Observer WAØYCY
    Gil Ludwig
    P.O. Box 156
    Gardner, KS 66030
    KØRCJ
    Richard Johnson
    434 Smokey Hollow
    McPherson, KS 67460

    ORS: Official Relay Stations
    KØPY
    Mike Afton
    6474 E Parkview
    Park City,KS 67219
    KØNK 
    Jim Andera 
    506 S CENTER
    Gardner, KS 66030
    NØOBM
    Sidney Ashen-Brenner, III
    700 S 10th St
    Salina KS 67401
    WDØDMV
    Joseph Plankinton
    314 NE SUMNER
    Topeka, KS 66616
    WVØR 
    Herman C. Belderok
    1101 N 6TH ST
    Saint Marys, KS 66536
    WTØE
    Linton F. Carden
    14313 Russell
    Overland Park KS 66223
    KCØGL
    Kenneth Blair
    1329 Kasold Dr
    Lawrence, KS 66046-2549
    NØENO
    Rich Britain
    15904 W 79TH TER
    Lenexa KS 66219-1670
    WØNBT
    Arlan Campbell
    RT 3 Box 20A
    Concordia, KS 66901
    WØRBO
    Marc Campbell, Jr.
    516 WEST 27TH ST
    Hays, KS 67601
    NØKFS
    John W. Chapple 
    302 E Chestnut
    Troy, KS 66087
    KØMXJ
    Lowell Vonada
    PARK 5TH
    Lincoln, KS 67455
    KBØDTI
    Ron Cowan 
    PO Box 36
    La Cygne, KS 66040
    ACØE
    Jim Douglass
    PO BOX 506
    Garden City, KS 67846
    KØBJ
    Bruce Frahm
    PO BOX DX
    Colby, KS 67701
    AAØIQ
    Claude Harwood
    405 Spaulding, PO BOX 428
    Glasco, KS 67445
    WØFCL
    David Hays 
    5225 Ridgeway Dr
    Great Bend, KS 67530
    NØRZ
    Charles Hollar
    1925 N. Calhoun Ave
    Liberal KS 67901
    KØRY
    Harvey Tewes
    2317 Aurora
    Salina, KS 67401
    NBØZ
    James Kew
    301 Spring Garden St
    Atchison, KS 66002-3128
    NKØZ
    Bruce Stucky
    2021 E 28th St
    Lawrence, KS 66046
    NØZIZ
    Daniel M. Reed
    29545 W 152nd Ter
    Gardner, KS 66030
    KØRCJ
    Richard Johnson
    434 Smokey Hollow
    McPherson, KS 67460
     

    PIC: Public Information Coordinator POSITION OPEN
    PIO: Public Information Officers KØPY
    Mike Afton
    6474 E Parkview
    Park City, KS 67219
    KBØDTI
    Ron Cowan 
    PO Box 36
    La Cygne, KS 66040
    KBØRWI
    Kent Stutzman
    618 W 5th St
    Newton, KS 67114
    KØRCJ
    Richard Johnson
    434 Smokey Hollow
    McPherson, KS 67460

    TC: Technical Coordinator WAØCBW
    William R. Brinker
    6428 Mullen
    Shawnee KS 66216-2141
    TS: Technical Specialists KA3NAM
    Joe Bennett
    12400 South Seminole
    Olathe, KS 66062
    KØHCV
    Harold VanDaveer
    16645 West 145th Street
    Olathe, KS 66062
    NØLL
    Larry Lambert
    405 Shelton Dr
    Smith Center, KS 66967
    KAØFMZ
    Danny Lane
    15918 W 150 Ter
    Olathe, KS 66062
    WOØE
    Willian L. Lefler
    15543 Crestwood Dr
    Basehor, KS 66007-9223
    WØPEA
    Donald Thomas
    2111 Richfield
    Wichita, KS 67207
    KØRCJ
    Richard Johnson
    434 Smokey Hollow
    McPherson, KS 67460
     
    Page update considered as current: September 22, 2019 13:46